Visa to Armenia

A visitor visa is issued when a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Armenia for the purposes of tourism, visiting relatives or other persons, business, transportation and other professional interest, medical treatment or other short-term stay. Visitor visa is issued for a single entry or for multiple entries with validity of one year.
List of countries whose nationals are unilaterally exempted from the requirement of obtaining a visa.

List of countries, with which Armenia has a visa-free regime according to bilateral and multilateral agreements.

List of the countries whose citizens can obtain armenian visas upon arrival in Armenia.

Holders of all other national passports and travel documents, including UN Laissez-Passer, are required to obtain an entry visa.

Citizens of foreign countries for whom visa-free regime is set can stay on the territory of the Republic of Armenia for no more than 180 days during one year if no other term is defined by the international agreements of the Republic of Armenia.

List of countries nationals of which could apply for visitor visa only with invitation .
(the list of documents required for the invitation). This limitation is obsolete for the citizens of those countries of Armenian nationality.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia issues and extends Official and Diplomatic visas, as well as issues e-visas.
Armenian visas are issued for maximum 120 days with possibility to extend for another 60 days if no other term is defined by international agreements of the Republic of Armenia.

Arrival in Armenia
Foreigners enter the territory of the Republic of Armenian through border-control points. For entry a foreigner must have valid passport, entry visa or a document of residency status unless Armenian laws or international agreements define no other procedure.
Minor foreigners may enter Armenia accompanied by parents, a parent or any other legal representative or if one arrives to his parents, a parent, other legal representative or a receiving organization.
If a foreigner arrives in Armenia without any valid identity document or visa or if he gets refusal to obtain Armenian visa he cannot enter the territory of the Republic of Armenia and must be returned to his country of origin or to the country he arrived in Armenia from unless the aim of arrival is to apply for asylum or refugee status.

Visa Type                                                                           AMD         USD          EUR        

Visitor, single entry, up to 21 days of stay           3000           7             6              

Visitor, single entry, up to 120 days of stay        15000          31           29            

WEATHER

FACEBOOK

EXCHANGE RATES